IEEE SPMB Home

The 2021 IEEE Signal Processing in Medicine and Biology Symposium

Science Education and Research Center, Temple University, 1925 North 12th Street, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, 19122, USA

December 4, 2021

IEEE

Technical Program

Time Meeting ID Presenter Session
Plenary Session No. 1 (Chair: Joseph Picone; Coordinator: Joseph Picone)
08:00 AM - 08:20 AM EST 912 7056 5849 Organizing Committee Registration
08:20 AM - 08:30 AM EST 912 7056 5849 Joseph
Picone
I01.00: J. Picone, "Welcoming Remarks and Symposium Overview"
( Video )
08:30 AM - 09:30 AM EST 912 7056 5849 Yaroslav
Koshka
I01.01: Y. Koshka, "Quantum Machine Learning: Strategies based on Quantum Annealing and Gated Quantum Computing"
( Abstract, Slides, Video )
09:30 AM - 10:00 AM EST 912 7056 5849 Organizing Committee Break
Lecture Session No. 1 (Chair: Ivan Selesnick; Coordinator: John Gorecki)
10:00 AM - 10:20 AM EST 912 7056 5849 Hezam
Albaqami
L01.01: H. Albaqami, G. Hassan and A. Datta, "Comparison of WPD, DWT and DTCWT for Multi-Class Seizure Type Classification"
( Paper, Slides, Video )
10:20 AM - 10:40 AM EST 912 7056 5849 Vahid
Khalkhali
L01.02: V. Khalkhali, N. Shawki, V. Shah, M. Golmohammadi, I. Obeid and J. Picone, "Low Latency Real-Time Seizure Detection Using Transfer Deep Learning"
( Paper, Slides, Video )
10:40 AM - 11:00 AM EST 912 7056 5849 David
Western
L01.03: D. Western, T. Weber, R. Kandasamy, F. May, S. Taylor, Y. Zhu and L. Canham, "Automatic Report-Based Labelling of Clinical EEGs for Classifier Training"
( Paper, Slides, Video )
11:00 AM - 11:20 AM EST 912 7056 5849 James
Msonda
L01.04: J. R. Msonda, Z. He and C. Lu, "Feature Reconstruction Based Channel Selection for Emotion Recognition Using EEG"
( Paper, Slides, Video )
11:20 AM - 11:40 AM EST 912 7056 5849 Sam
Rawal
L01.05: S. Rawal and Y. Varatharajah, "SCORE-IT: A Machine Learning Framework for Automatic Standardization of EEG Reports"
( Paper, Slides, Video )
11:40 AM - 12:00 PM EST 912 7056 5849 Duong
Nhu
L01.06: D. Nhu, M. Janmohamed, P. Perucca, A. Gilligan, P. Kwan, T. O’Brien, C. W. Tan and L. Kuhlmann, "Graph Convolutional Network For Generalized Epileptiform Abnormality Detection On EEG"
( Paper, Slides, Video )
Poster Session No. 1 (Chair: Ammar Ahmed; Coordinator: Fernanda Gutierrez)
12:00 PM - 12:30 PM EST 912 7056 5849 Organizing Committee Lunch
12:30 PM - 12:35 PM EST 912 7056 5849 Saneesh
Thundiyil
P01.01: S. Thundiyil, M. Thungamani and S.A. Hariprasad, "Big EEG Data Images for Convolutional Neural Networks"
( Abstract, Summary, Video )
12:35 PM - 12:40 PM EST 912 7056 5849 Vincent
Stragier
P01.02: V. Stragier, P. Vanabelle and R. El Tahry, "Epileptic Seizure Detection on TUSZ: Statistics and Channel-wise Approach"
( Abstract, Summary, Video )
12:40 PM - 12:45 PM EST 912 7056 5849 Pinak
Raodeo
P01.03: P. Raodeo, L. Brown, M. Hartig, T. Hassan, R.H. Sandler, C. Price and H.A. Mansy, "A Chicken Model for Acoustic Detection of Developmental Hip Dysplasia"
( Abstract, Summary, Video )
12:45 PM - 12:50 PM EST 912 7056 5849 Kiriaki
Rajotte
P01.04: K. Rajotte, H. Wang, H. Wang, C, Dai, Z. Zhu, X. Huang and E. Clancy, "Simplified Whitening Filtering in the Processing of the Electromyogram"
( Abstract, Summary, Video )
12:50 PM - 12:55 PM EST 912 7056 5849 Sherif
Farahat
P01.05: S. Ahdy, M. Azad, R. Sandler, N. Raval and H. Mansy, "Spatial Distribution of Seismocardiographic Signal Clustering"
( Abstract, Summary, Video )
12:55 PM - 01:00 PM EST 912 7056 5849 Rajkumar
Dhar
P01.06: R. Dhar, R. H. Sandler, K. Manwaring and H. A. Mansy, "Noninvasive Detection of Elevated Intracranial Pressure Using Spectral Analysis of Tympanic Membrane Pulsation Signals"
( Abstract, Summary, Video )
01:00 PM - 01:05 PM EST 912 7056 5849 Ethan
Moyer
P01.07: E. Moyer, I. Isozaki and D. Moberg, "A Multimodal Monitoring Approach to Predicting the Onset of Physiological Incidents Using Machine Learning"
( Abstract, Summary, Video )
01:05 PM - 01:10 PM EST 912 7056 5849 Anandh
Ramaniharan
P01.08: A. K. Ramaniharan and L. Ver Hoef, "An Objective Method to Quantify Hippocampal Dentation on T2-Weighted High Resolution MR Images"
( Abstract, Summary, Video )
01:10 PM - 01:15 PM EST 912 7056 5849 Badrun
Rahman
P01.09: B. Rahman, T. Hassan, M. Azad, R. H. Sandler and H. Mansy, "The Identification of Respiratory Phase Using Support Vector Machines and Extreme Gradient Boosting"
( Abstract, Summary, Video )
01:15 PM - 01:20 PM EST 912 7056 5849 Thao
Cap
P01.10: T. Cap, A. Kreitzer, M. Miranda, D. Vadimsky and J. Picone, "IMLD: A Python-Based Interactive Machine Learning Demonstration"
( Abstract, Summary, Video )
01:20 PM - 01:25 PM EST 912 7056 5849 Zoe
Wevodau
P01.11: Z. Wevodau, B. Doshna, N. Jhala, I. Akhtar, I. Obeid and J. Picone, "The Temple University Digital Pathology Corpus: The Breast Tissue Subset"
( Abstract, Summary, Video )
01:25 PM - 01:30 PM EST 912 7056 5849 Grace
Buckwalter
P01.12: G. Buckwalter, S. Chhin, S. Rahman, I. Obeid and J. Picone, "Recent Advances in the TUH EEG Corpus: Improving the Interrater Agreement for Artifacts and Epileptiform Events"
( Abstract, Summary, Video )
01:30 PM - 01:35 PM EST 912 7056 5849 Khem
Poudel
P01.13: C. Thomas, Z. Watson, M. Kim, A. Baidya, M. Lamsal, M. H. Chowdhury, M. Basnet and K. N. Poudel, "Cryptocurrency Analysis using Machine Learning and Deep Learning"
( Abstract, Summary, Video )
01:35 PM - 01:40 PM EST 912 7056 5849 Sani
Saminu
P01.14: S. Saminu, G. Xu, S. Zhang, A. E. K. Isselmou, A. H. Jabire, Y. K. Ahmed, H. A. Aliyu, M. J. Adamu, A. Y. Iliyasu and F. A. Umar, "A Novel Computer Aided Detection System for Detection of Focal and Non-Focal EEG Signals using Optimized Deep Neural Network"
( Abstract, Summary, Video )
01:40 PM - 01:45 PM EST 912 7056 5849 Velu
Kumaravel
P01.15: V. Kumaravel, F. Paissan and E. Farella, "Towards a Domain-Specific Neural Network Approach for EEG Bad Channel Detection"
( Abstract, Summary, Video )
Plenary Session No. 2 (Chair: Joseph Picone; Coordinator: Joseph Picone)
02:00 PM - 03:00 PM EST 912 7056 5849 Aravind
Ganapathiraju
I01.02: Conversational AI in Production - Challenges and Advances
( Abstract, Slides, Video )
03:00 PM - 03:30 PM EST 912 7056 5849 Organizing Committee Break
Lecture Session No. 2 (Chair: William Mongan; Coordinator: Javier Juarez Mendez)
3:30 PM - 3:50 PM EST 912 7056 5849 Hayford
Perry Fordson
L02.01: H. Perry Fordson, X. Xing, K Guo and X. Xu, "A Feature Learning Approach Based on Multimodal Human Body Data for Emotion Recognition"
( Paper, Slides, Video )
3:50 PM - 4:10 PM EST 912 7056 5849 Mohamed
Shaban
L02.02: S. Cahoon, F. Khan, M. Polk and M. Shaban, "Wavelet-Based Convolutional Neural Network for Parkinson’s Disease Detection in Resting-State Electroencephalography"
( Paper, Slides, Video )
4:10 PM - 4:30 PM EST 912 7056 5849 Jeffrey
Onners
L02.03: J. Onners, M. Alam, B. Cichy, N. Wymbs and J. Lukos, "U-EEG: A Deep Learning Autoencoder for the Detection of Ocular Artifact in EEG Signal"
( Paper, Slides, Video )
4:30 PM - 4:50 PM EST 912 7056 5849 Tanvir
Hassan
L02.04: T. Hassan, B. Rahman, R. H. Sandler and H. A. Mansy, "Effect of Normal Breathing and Breath holding on Seismocardiographic Signals and Heart Rate"
( Paper, Slides, Video )
4:50 PM - 5:10 PM EST 912 7056 5849 Ingrid
Rodríguez-León
L02.05: I. Rodríguez-León, L. Alonso-Valerdi, S. Torres-Ramos and R. Salido-Ruiz, "Monitoring of Auditory Discrimination Therapy for Tinnitus Treatment Based on Event-Related (De-) Synchronization Maps"
( Paper, Slides, Video )
5:10 PM - 5:30 PM EST 912 7056 5849 Nabila
Shawki
L02.06: N. Shawki, R. Rodriguez Nunez, I. Obeid and J. Picone, "On Automating Hyperparameter Optimization for Deep Learning Applications"
( Paper, Slides, Video )
Lecture Session No. 3 (Chair: Hansen Mansy; Coordinator: Abraham Paroya)
3:30 PM - 3:50 PM EST 962 2024 4408 Tanzil
Chowdhury
L03.01: M. Chowdhury, C. Li and K. Poudel, "Combining Deep Learning with Traditional Machine Learning to Improve Phonocardiography Classification Accuracy"
( Paper, Slides, Video )
3:50 PM - 4:10 PM EST 962 2024 4408 Gergő
Bogacsovics
L03.02: G. Bogacsovics, A. Hajdu and B. Harangi, "Cell Segmentation in Digitized Pap Smear Images Using an Ensemble of Fully Convolutional Networks"
( Paper, Slides, Video )
4:10 PM - 4:30 PM EST 962 2024 4408 Skanda
Bharadwaj
L03.03: S. Bharawdaj and M. Almekkawy, "Arterial Wall Motion Estimation in Carotid Artery Using Deep Learning with Extended Kalman Filter"
( Paper, Slides, Video )
4:30 PM - 4:50 PM EST 962 2024 4408 Ashwini
Subramanian
L03.04: A. Subramanian, F. Shamsi and L. Najafizadeh, "On the Reliability of Frequency-Domain Features for fNIRS BCIs in the Presence of Pain"
( Paper, Slides, Video )
4:50 PM - 5:10 PM EST 962 2024 4408 S. R.
Manuskandan
L03.05: S. R. Manuskandan and K. R. Anandh, "Laplace Beltrami Based Formulation of Corpus Callosum to Ventricle Ratio for the Analysis of Alzheimer’s Condition in T1-Weighted MR Images"
( Paper, Slides, Video )
5:10 PM - 5:30 PM EST 962 2024 4408 Katelyn
Fry-Hildebrand
L03.06: K. Fry-Hilderbrand, Y. P. Chen and A. Howard, "Validating a System to Monitor Motor Development of At-Risk Infants in Black Communities: A Case Study"
( Paper, Slides, Video )
Closing Remarks
05:30 PM - 05:45 PM EST 912 7056 5849 Joseph Picone J. Picone, "The Future of IEEE SPMB"
( Video )

  • Organizing Committee

  • General Chairs
    • Joseph Picone (Temple)
    • Ivan Selesnick (NYU-Tandon)
  • Technical Program Chair
    • Albert Kim (Temple)
    • Amrita Sahu (Altria)
  • Program Chairs
    • Ammar Ahmed (Aptiv)
    • Nashwa Elaraby (Penn State)
    • Meysam Golmohammadi (IB)
    • Hansen Mansy (UCF)
    • William Mongan (Ursinus)
    • Iyad Obeid (Temple)
    • Khem Poudel (ERAU)
  • Industrial Liaison
    • Vaishali Amin (Temple)
  • Publications Chair
    • Georgios Lazarou (TAMUK)
  • Local Arrangements
    • Dennis Liang (Temple)